Data protection

Scope

This data protection declaration explains to the user the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data on this website (hereinafter “offer”) by the provider responsible

Hoffnungstaler Foundation Lobetal, private law ecclesiastical foundation in the von Bodelschwingh Foundation Bethel
Königsweg 1
33617 Bielefeld
represented by the board of the von Bodelschwingh Foundation Bethel,
Tel: 0521-144-0

The provider responsible is governed, as an ecclesiastical body, by the provisions of the data protection laws of the Evangelical Church of Germany (DSG-EKD).

Access data / Server log files

The provider (or rather its webspace provider) collects data about every access to the offer (so-called server log files). Access data includes: name of web page requested, file, date and time of request, data volume transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, operating system of the user, referrer URL (previously visited page), IP address of accessing provider.
The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluation for the purpose of the operation, security and optimisation of the offer. The provider reserves the right to subsequently review the log data, if due to concrete evidence a justified suspicion exists of use contrary to the law.

Establishment of Contact

In making contact with the provider (for example by way of the contact form or email), the information about the user is stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry as well as in the event that follow-up questions should arise.

Purposes for which personal data is processed

In connection with a visit to our website, data relating to the visitor to the website may be collected, recorded, stored, processed, retrieved, used and transferred.
Overall one speaks of the “processing” of personal data. This term “processing” is an umbrella term for all of these activities. The processing of usage data for reasons of data protection is only possible if a legal basis requires and/or permits it or the user in question has given their consent to it.

In the course of using our website the following data processing could be carried out when using it:
upon accessing our website https://www.lazarushospiz.de through the end device of the user, information will automatically be sent to the server of our website for the usage of the upcoming browser. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected as a result without any action by the user and stored until automatic deletion:

  •  IP address of the accessing computer,
  • Date and time of access,
  • Name und URL of the file accessed,
  • website from which the access is made (referrer URL),
  • browser used and if appropriate the computer operating system as well as the name of your Internet access provider.
    The aforementioned data is processed by us for the following purposes:
  • Guarantee of a smooth connection to the website,
  • Guarantee of a comfortable utilisation of our website, evaluation of system security and stability as well as,
  • for further administrative purposes.

The legal basis for the data processing is Article 6 clause 4 DSG-EKD. Our legitimate interest ensues from the purposes listed above. Under no circumstances do we make use of data acquired for the purpose of drawing conclusions about the identity of the user. In addition, when our website is visited we use Cookies. A detailed explanation can be found in our data protection declaration under Cookies.

Who has access to the data?

Those persons in the company entrusted with public relations work/marketing, etc., and in the event of maintenance, employees of the maintenance company have access to the stored information where appropriate. These specialized personnel are subject to confidentiality and in accordance with Article 26 DSG-EKD are obligated to maintain secrecy.

Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Specifically referred to her is the so-called EKD data protection law (DSG-EKD), for example in Article 6 DSG-EKD in which according to clause 4 the task of processing, i.e. for the general public is necessary since it is in the interest of the processing body.

Possible recipients of data collected

The usage data is collected, within the scope of the purpose, in observance of the respective data protection laws, for instance, possible existing declarations of consent, and is transmitted to third parties if appropriate. In particular, such third parties include external data processors (so-called processors), such as web hosters for example, the companies that support our website and thereby our online presence as service provider. Otherwise, no further transfer of data to third parties takes place.

Security

We have taken technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation, and unauthorised access. All of our employees and all third parties participating in the processing of data are obligated with the confidential handling of personal data according to DSG-EKD. When data is collected and processed, the information is transferred in encrypted form so as to prevent third party abuse to the data. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Cookies

When a user selects the offer, one or more cookies are saved to their computer. A cookie is a small file that contains a string of characters and uniquely identifies your browser. With the aid of cookies the provider improves the comfort and quality of its services, by which for example, usage settings are stored. Cookies do no harm to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Use of the offer is also possible without Cookies.

The user can deactivate the storage of cookies in their browser, limit them to particular websites or set their browser to notify them before a cookie is saved. You can delete Cookies at any time from the hard drive of your computer through the data security functions of your browser. In this event, the functions and the user-friendliness of the offer could be reduced.

YouTube

Our website uses plug-ins from the Google operated YouTube website. The operator of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages with an embedded YouTube video and press the play button a connection is established to the servers of YouTube. In the process the YouTube server is told which pages you have visited. YouTube also uses cookies. By a mere summons of such a page, neither will data be transmitted nor will cookies be used.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to associate your browsing habits directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by first logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube occurs in the interest of a pleasing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 clause 1 f DSGVO.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in the privacy statement of YouTube at:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy
Opt‑Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Right of Access, Rectification, Deletions, etc.

The user of our offer has the so-called rights of the persons affected, which means rights that the user as the person concerned can exercise on a case-by-case basis. The user can claim these rights to the authority responsible. These stem from the DSG-EKD:

  • Right of Access, Article 19 DSG‑EKD
    The user has the right of access to stored personal data concerned with them.
  • Right of Rectification Article 20 DSG‑EKD
    If a user establishes that inaccurate data is processed relating to their own person, they can request rectification.
    Incomplete data, in consideration of the purposes of processing, must be completed.
  • Right of Deletion, Art. 21 DSG‑EKD
    The user has the right to request the deletion of their data when certain grounds for deletion exist. This is especially the case, if it is no longer required for the purpose that it was originally collected or processed.
  • Right to Limitation of Processing, Article 22 DSG‑EKD
    A user has the right of limitation of the processing of their data. This means that their data is not deleted but flagged so as to restrict any further processing or usage.
  • Right of Appeal against Unacceptable Data Processing, Article 25 DSG-EKD
    The user has a general right of objection also against legitimate data processing carried out in the public interest, in the exercise of official authority or on the grounds of the legitimate interests of a body.

Withdrawal of Consent Granted

The user of our offer has the right at any time to withdraw an authorisation to data processing. This statement can be directed in writing to the authority responsible (see address below). An explanation of the reasons for it is not required. A withdrawal shall apply from the date at which this is stated. It has no retroactive effect. The processing of personal data up to this date remains legitimate.
If required, or should any questions remain on this, the person concerned can contact the locally authorised representatives for data protection, Bodelschwinghstraße 27,16321 Bernau, Telefon: +49 (0)3338 66790 wenden.

Appeals to the Regulatory Authority because of Data Privacy Breaches

Notwithstanding the above, the right exists to appeal to a regulatory authority if the person concerned considers that the processing of their data is not permissible under data protection laws. This follows from Article 17 para. 2 no. 3 DSG-EKD. The appeal to the regulatory authority can be made informally. The authority responsible for data protection for our organisation is the representative for data protection for the Evangelical Church in Germany, Außenstelle Berlin, Invalidenstraße 29, 10115 Berlin.
E‑Mail: ost@datenschutz.ekd.de
Phone: +49 (0)30 2005157-0
Fax: +49 (0)30 2005157-20

The Authority Responsible for Data Processing

is the Hoffnungstaler Foundation Lobetal, private law ecclesiastical foundation at the von Bodelschwingh Foundation Bethel, Königsweg 1, 33617 Bielefeld, represented by the board of the von Bodelschwingh Foundation Bethel, Tel: 0521-144-0.

Data Protection Officer

Königsweg 1
33617 Bielefeld
Phone: +49 (0)521-144-3069
E-Mail: datenschutzbeauftragter@bethel.de

Scroll to Top